Qatar Stars League | دوري نجوم قطر

QSL | الدوري القطري

Al Gharafa SC:Latest Results,Fixture,Table,Squad,Statistics,History

Al Gharafa SC ( نادي الغرافة الرياضي ) is established in 1979. Before the establishment of this club there was no club in the city so the locals decided to create a club to represent the youth in the city. They won Qatar stars league for three conductive years from 2008 to 10. Their home ground is Al Gharafa Stadium which is in Doha, Qatar.

Al Gharafa SC History

In June 1979 Gharafa Sports club was established and in the same year Al Ittihad was formed by the director of the club. There kit color is blue and yellow due to their endorsement towards Brazilian national football team. They also pay different games as they also have al gharafa basketball team.

Club President

Sheikh Jassem bin Thamer Al Thani

NickName

The Cheetahs

This Al Gharafa Fc has highest number if youth player in their club as they represent youth so they regularly visit the Qatar schools and colleges to select best youth player and to give them better opportunity currently they have 350 youth players and 35 young players are playing in their national teams. al gharafa transfermarkt also manage their club profile.

Al Gharafa Fixtures

08 Oct, 2017 Time 19:45

18 Nov, 2017 Time 16:00

25 Nov, 2017 Time 18:00

18 Nov, 2017 Time 16:00

08 Dec, 2017 Time 18:10

Al Duhail VS Al Gharafa

Al Gharafa VS Al Sailiya

Al Rayyan VS Al Gharafa

Al Gharafa VS Al Arabi

Qatar SC VS Al Gharafa

Al Khor Stadium

Al Gharafa Stadium

Al Sadd Stadium

Al Gharafa Stadium

Qatar SC Stadium

Get Al Gharafa League Table

Head Coach

Al Gharafa SC Head Coach jean FernandezJean Fernandez is the club football team head coach he joined the club in 2017-18 session. Fernandez is much familiar with the QSL and the Qatar because he coaches Al khor in past for two conductive years. He his highly professional mentor and trained many clubs in France, he won the manager of the year award for managing AJ Auxerre in 2009-10 session.

NationalityFrench
QSL Sessins3
Birth Date8 Oct,1954
Tittles
Qatari League1992, 1998, 2002,2005, 2008, 2009, 2010
Qatari 2nd Division1980,1982,1984,1987
Emir of Qatar Cup1995,1996,1997,1998,2002,2009, 2012
Qatar Crown Prince Cup2000,2010,2011
Qatari Stars Cup2009
Arab Cup Winners’ Cup1999
Al Gharafa current squad

89

Jonathan Balotelli

Forward

6

Robert Quijada

Defender

25

Diogo Amado

Midfielder

21

Mustafa Abdi

Defender

26

Bilal Mohamed

Defender

16

Tamir Jamal

Defender

13

Youssef Hassan

Goalkeeper

18

Aden Ali

Defender

3

Tameem Al Muhaza

Defender

90

Mohammed Razark

Defender

11

Othman Al Yahri

Midfielder

19

Abdulmajid Anad

Midfielder

1

Qasem Burhan

Goalkeeper

23

Khaled Abdel Raouf

Midfielder

10

Luis Jimenez

Forward

14

A. Ghani

Midfielder

22

Abdulaziz ِAli

Goalkeeper

17

Ahmed Alaaeldin Abdlmotaal

Forward

8

Yousef Muftah

Defender

2

Ibrahim Alghanim

Defender

5

Almahdi Ali Mukhtar

Forward

4

Lawrence Quay

Midfielder

7

Fahid Al-shammari

Midfielder

12

Adel Ahmad

Defender

Gharafa Sports Club Location Map
Al Gharafa Sports Club
Al Gharafa SC ( نادي الغرافة الرياضي ) is established in 1979. Get the Club History,Current Players,Fixture,Results and and QSL Standings
Doha, Qatar
P.O. Box: 4767
Al Gharafa, Doha
0000
QA
Phone: +97444891555
Fax: +97444868656
Updated: November 18, 2017 — 4:07 am

The Author

QSL

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Qatar Stars League 2017-18 ©