Doha Bank Stars League 2026-27 Independent and unofficial Figures read from qsl.qa on 16 October 2026
Qatar Star LeagueThe league, the clubs, the grounds
SADAl SaddRAYAl-RayyanSHMAl-ShamalARBAl-ArabiDUHAl DuhailLUSLusailSHAAl ShahaniyaAHLAl AhliGHAAl-GharafaWAKAl-WakrahQSCQatar SCSAIAl-Sailiya
2026-27 · Week 616 Oct 2026
AHLAl Ahli0
WAKAl-Wakrah3
2026-27 · Week 616 Oct 2026
SHAAl Shahaniya0
ARBAl-Arabi6
Al-Rayyan before a Qatar Stars League match, September 2012
Al-Rayyan before a Qatar Stars League match, September 2012. Photo Doha Stadium Plus Qatar, CC BY 2.0
Week 5 report

Al-Rayyan go top

Week 5 produced 23 goals in six matches. The widest margin was Al Ahli's 5-0 win over Al-Sailiya.

Week 6, next up

  • 17 Oct 2026
    17:30
    SAIAl-Sailiya v QSCQatar SCAbdullah Bin Khalifa
  • 17 Oct 2026
    19:45
    LUSLusail v SHMAl-ShamalSuhaim Bin Hamad
  • 18 Oct 2026
    17:30
    SADAl Sadd v DUHAl DuhailJassim Bin Hamad
  • 18 Oct 2026
    19:45
    GHAAl-Gharafa v RAYAl-RayyanThani Bin Jassim

Kick-off times are Doha time (AST, UTC+3), as the league publishes them.

Latest

Reports

2026-27
The short version

The Qatar Stars League, sponsored as the Doha Bank Stars League, is the top division of club football in Qatar. Twelve clubs play each other twice, 22 rounds and 132 matches, from August to April. The bottom club drops into Qatar Stars League 2, the club above it plays a relegation play-off, and the top finishers take Qatar's places in the AFC and Gulf club competitions.

Al Sadd won 2025-26, their 19th title, more than the next two clubs put together, and after 5 rounds of 2026-27 sit second. The league has been played since 1963 and has carried the Qatar Stars League name since 2009.

This is a reader's site, not the league's. It has no connection to Qatar Stars League Management or the Qatar Football Association, and it sells nothing. The current table and the scorers are read off the league's own pages and carry the date they were read; everything else is sourced under the table it belongs to.

Read

Where to start

Table

2026-27, as it stands

After 5 rounds

The 2026-27 season opened in August and has played 5 rounds. Al-Rayyan lead, 1 point clear of Al Sadd. Umm Salal went down at the end of last season and Lusail came up in their place, so this is a different twelve from the table below.

Doha Bank Stars League 2026-27, after 5 rounds.
#ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
1RAYAl-Rayyan5410102+813
2SADAl Sadd54012110+1112
3ARBAl-Arabi6330145+912
4DUHAl Duhail523093+69
5SHMAl-Shamal5221101008
6WAKAl-Wakrah62221011−18
7AHLAl Ahli62131012−27
8SHAAl Shahaniya6213815−77
9LUSLusail512275+25
10GHAAl-Gharafa5113611−54
11QSCQatar SC5023412−82
12SAIAl-Sailiya5005518−130
Read from the league's own standings page on 16 October 2026. It is read again three times a day, after the afternoon and evening kick-offs.
Scorers

Leading scorers, 2026-27

PlayerClubGoals
Pablo SarabiaAl Arabi6
Akram AfifAl Sadd5
Amin ZahzouAl Wakrah5
Roberto FirminoAl Sadd5
Róger GuedesAl Rayyan5
ClaudinhoAl Sadd3
Oussama TannaneAl Arabi3
Baghdad BounedjahAl Shamal3
Julian DraxlerAl Ahli3
Read from the league's own standings page on 16 October 2026. It is read again three times a day, after the afternoon and evening kick-offs.
Clubs

The twelve

2026-27

The 2026-27 field, as the league lists it. Lusail came up from Qatar Stars League 2 in place of Umm Salal and are playing their home matches at Lusail Stadium. Titles are league titles only.

Archive

2025-26, final

Finished

The 52nd season of the championship ran from 14 August 2025 to late April 2026. Al Sadd led it from the front: 14 wins, 56 goals, a nine-match winning run and a 26-goal cushion on goal difference by the end.

Qatar Stars League 2025-26, final table. 22 matches each.
#ClubPWDL GFGAGDPts
1SADAl Sadd2214355630+2645
2SHMAl-Shamal2212463928+1140
3RAYAl-Rayyan2211564632+1438
4GHAAl-Gharafa2211383636036
5DUHAl Duhail229674027+1333
6QSCQatar SC229583432+232
7ARBAl-Arabi229583741−432
8WAKAl-Wakrah227693236−427
9AHLAl Ahli2282123443−926
10SAIAl-Sailiya2264122538−1322
11SHAAl Shahaniya2263132239−1721
12UMMUmm Salal2262143756−1920
  • Champions
  • Continental qualification
  • Relegation play-off
  • Relegated to Qatar Stars League 2

Source: Wikipedia, 2025-26 Qatar Stars League, which cites the league's own standings.

Honours

Every champion since 1963

Eight clubs have won the championship in 60-odd seasons, and one of them has won nearly a third of them.

ClubTitlesWinning years
SADAl Sadd191971-72, 1973-74, 1978-79, 1979-80, 1980-81, 1986-87, 1987-88, 1988-89, 1999-2000, 2003-04, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2012-13, 2018-19, 2020-21, 2021-22, 2023-24, 2024-25, 2025-26
DUHAl Duhail82010-11, 2011-12, 2013-14, 2014-15, 2016-17, 2017-18, 2019-20, 2022-23
RAYAl-Rayyan81975-76, 1977-78, 1981-82, 1983-84, 1985-86, 1989-90, 1994-95, 2015-16
QSCQatar SC81966-67, 1967-68, 1968-69, 1969-70, 1970-71, 1972-73, 1976-77, 2002-03
ARBAl-Arabi71982-83, 1984-85, 1990-91, 1992-93, 1993-94, 1995-96, 1996-97
GHAAl-Gharafa71991-92, 1997-98, 2001-02, 2004-05, 2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10
Al-Maaref31963-64, 1964-65, 1965-66
WAKAl-Wakrah21998-99, 2000-01

Source: Wikipedia, Qatar Stars League, after RSSSF's list of champions.

Last season

2025-26, as it happened

  1. 14 Aug 2025. The 52nd championship season opens. Al Sadd start as holders.
  2. 20 Sep. Al-Arabi 1-8 Al Duhail, the heaviest result of the season and an away win.
  3. 8 Nov. Umm Salal 3-8 Al Sadd. Eleven goals, the highest scoring match of the season.
  4. 1-11 Mar 2026. The league is suspended for ten days on security grounds.
  5. Apr 2026. Al Sadd finish on 45 points, five clear, for a 19th title.
  6. 9 May. Al Shahaniya beat Al Kharaitiyat 3-0 in the play-off and stay up.
  7. 2026-27. Umm Salal drop to Qatar Stars League 2 and a promoted club takes their place.