Doha Bank Stars League 2026-27 Independent and unofficial Figures read from qsl.qa on 14 October 2026
Qatar Star LeagueThe league, the clubs, the grounds
SADAl SaddRAYAl-RayyanSHMAl-ShamalARBAl-ArabiDUHAl DuhailLUSLusailSHAAl ShahaniyaAHLAl AhliGHAAl-GharafaWAKAl-WakrahQSCQatar SCSAIAl-Sailiya

Qatar Stars League Week 5: Al-Rayyan go top

Every Week 5 result in the Qatar Stars League 2026-27, with who scored and when, the table after the round and the scorers' race.

Abdelkarim Hassan of Al Sadd and Abdulrahman Al Harazi in a Qatar Stars League match
Abdelkarim Hassan of Al Sadd and Abdulrahman Al Harazi in a Qatar Stars League match. Photo Mohan of Doha Stadium Plus Qatar, CC BY 2.0
The round in short

Week 5 produced 23 goals in six matches. The widest margin was Al Ahli's 5-0 win over Al-Sailiya. Al-Rayyan replaced Al Sadd at the top and lead Al Sadd by 1 point. Akram Afif of Al Sadd leads the scoring with 5. Al-Sailiya are bottom with 0 points.

Results

Week 5, every match

  • 8 Oct 2026
    17:45
    SHMAl-Shamal 0-4 DUHAl DuhailAl Bayt Stadium. The league has not published this match sheet yet.
  • 8 Oct 2026
    20:00
    WAKAl-Wakrah 3-2 GHAAl-GharafaKhalifa International Stadium. The league has not published this match sheet yet.
  • 9 Oct 2026
    17:45
    QSCQatar SC 0-3 RAYAl-RayyanLusail Stadium. The league has not published this match sheet yet.
  • 9 Oct 2026
    20:00
    SADAl Sadd 2-3 ARBAl-ArabiJassim Bin Hamad. The league has not published this match sheet yet.
  • 10 Oct 2026
    17:45
    SHAAl Shahaniya 1-0 LUSLusailKhalifa International Stadium. The league has not published this match sheet yet.
  • 10 Oct 2026
    20:00
    AHLAl Ahli 5-0 SAIAl-SailiyaAl Thumama. The league has not published this match sheet yet.
Table

After Week 5

Doha Bank Stars League 2026-27, after Week 5. Read from the league's standings on 10 October 2026.
#ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
1RAYAl-Rayyan up 15410102+813
2SADAl Sadd down 154012110+1112
3DUHAl Duhail up 2523093+69
4ARBAl-Arabi523085+39
5SHMAl-Shamal down 25221101008
6AHLAl Ahli up 25212109+17
7SHAAl Shahaniya521289−17
8LUSLusail down 2512275+25
9WAKAl-Wakrah up 15122711−45
10GHAAl-Gharafa down 15113611−54
11QSCQatar SC5023412−82
12SAIAl-Sailiya5005518−130
Scorers

The scoring chart after Week 5

  • Akram AfifAl Sadd5
  • ClaudinhoAl Sadd3
  • Pablo SarabiaAl Arabi3
  • Baghdad BounedjahAl Shamal3
  • Julian DraxlerAl Ahli3
  • Rodrigo MorenoLusail3
  • Gabriel PereiraAl Rayyan3
  • Francesco AntonucciAl Shahania3
  • Farhad IsmailLusail3
Next

Week 6

  • 16 Oct 2026
    17:30
    AHLAl Ahli v WAKAl-WakrahAl Thumama
  • 16 Oct 2026
    19:45
    SHAAl Shahaniya v ARBAl-ArabiKhalifa International Stadium
  • 17 Oct 2026
    17:30
    SAIAl-Sailiya v QSCQatar SCAbdullah Bin Khalifa
  • 17 Oct 2026
    19:45
    LUSLusail v SHMAl-ShamalLusail Stadium
  • 18 Oct 2026
    17:30
    RAYAl-Rayyan v GHAAl-GharafaAhmad Bin Ali
  • 18 Oct 2026
    19:45
    SADAl Sadd v DUHAl DuhailJassim Bin Hamad

Kick-off times are Doha time (AST, UTC+3), as the league publishes them.

Scores and the table are read from the league's own pages, the scorers and minutes from its official match sheets, one per game. Cards are not listed: the sheets print them in columns too close together to read reliably. All rounds are listed under news, and the current table is on the table page.